Baku Cargo Terminal has been officially inaugurated and started its operation on 23rd of March, 2005. BCT is one of the biggest and most technically advanced cargo terminals in CIS and offers entire range of cargo services in a state-of-the-art infrastructure located on one of the oldest routes “Silk Way” - linking East and the West, exchanging business, cultures, technologies, and ideas. Advanced location of the Terminal at the territory of Heydar Aliyev International Airport allows to significantly increase the cargo turnover and turn Baku into an important transfer zone.
Total terminal building area is 12 000m2. Total apron area is 163 000m2. The apron area provides space for handling of 4 Boeing 747 or 4 AN124 and 7 IL76 aircrafts.
3’500 (thirty five hundred) meter CAT-III certified runway can land aircrafts in close to 0 (zero) visibility.
Technical base of the cargo terminal provides an extensive and specialised warehouse area, for door-to-door handling and storage of a wide range of cargo: cooling facilities for perishable goods; valuable storage room equipped with observation systems; storage for dangerous goods different categories.
All cargo movement is logged by specially designed and unique computer program
ANTWORK engineered and developed by BCT, meets the requirement of IATA standards and is easily integrated with global existent programs. ANTWORK incorporates entire terminal’s operations into a single interface. It tracks every box, helps allocate resources efficiently and significantly reduces processing of handling and most time consuming operations. ANTWORK provides total information awareness of all processes going at BCT.
Baku Cargo Terminal security measures provide safety of the highest standards. More than 150 security cameras monitor every entry and exit point as well as apron, terminal and parking lot. X-rays and radiation detecting equipment scan every box that enters or leaves the terminal. Civil Aviation Security Department ensures that all safety procedures are properly carried out on the apron.
The fact that European aircompanies and cargo operators prefer Heydar Aliyev International Airport for transit stops proves not only time and fuel efficiency, but also our advanced technical capabilities, quality of service, and safety of airspace of Azerbaijan. Based on experience and support of international organizations and their programs on ensuring of flight safety, as well as ICAO technical cooperation, Heydar Aliyev International Airport has gained the reputation of reliable partner.
In 2005 Baku Cargo Terminal has joined the IATA International Ground Handling Council, and became a member of Airports Council International World Business Partner Program.
Today, Baku Cargo Terminal serves as a major hub for cargo handling in the region, and has planned increasing the volume of cargo handling. Wide variety of terminal services including all types of ramp handling services meets the international requirements that can be a focus for worldwide cargo operators.
Our partners: Cargolux Airline International, ATLAS Air, Evegreen International Airlines, PolarAir, Luthansa Cargo, Volga-Dnepr Airlines, JetEx Flight Support, Antonov Airlines, Polet Cargo Airlines and others.